Fourth Annual Eddies Music Awards nominees announced

SCHENECTADY — Buggy Jive leads all finalists for the 4th annual Capital Region Thomas Edison Music Awards with a record five nominations. This year’s ceremony returns to the MainStage at Proctors at 6 p.m. Sunday, April 24. 

A self-described soul rock singer-songwriter, Buggy Jive won an Eddies Music Award in the 2020 Best Music Video category for “Ain’t Going Anywhere.” This year he is up for Solo or Duo Artist of the Year, RnB/Soul/Funk Artist of the Year, Songwriter of the Year, Music Video of the Year and Album of the Year.  

There are over 210 finalists in 36 categories honoring the work of 2021. Nominations and voting are determined by a group of judges representing the local music community. The Eddies Music Awards are an initiative of Proctors Collaborative.  

This year’s ceremony returns to Proctors after a two-year absence. The inaugural event drew 1,250 people in 2019 but the 2020 show was postponed twice due to the pandemic. Ultimately a two-hour event was filmed live on a closed set, airing on YouTube, public access TV and social media in 2021. The show was conducted live in front of a Universal Preservation Hall audience.  

“It has been a tough two years for the local music community and the Eddies were impacted same as everything and everyone else,” said co-founder and producer Jim Murphy. “It was important we continue to shine a light on the local music scene, even if it was scaled back. “

“This year is a return to a full-scale celebration,” Murphy added. “We hope the whole music community comes together.” 

The line-up of performers for the award ceremony will be announced in March. 

Tickets are on sale now at Proctors.org. For more information, visit the eddiesawards.com 

WEQX is a media sponsor.  

Solo or Duo Artist of the Year 

  • Buggy Jive 
  • Girl Blue  
  • Dave Maswick & Joel Brown 
  • Om Quillio  
  • Sean Rowe  
  • Sirsy 

Solo or Duo Performer of the Year (Covers) 

  • Rick Bolton & Jackie Dugas 
  • Jeff Brisbin 
  • Steve Candlen 
  • Sten Isachsen & Maria Zemantauski 
  • Rich Ortiz 
  • Maurizio Russomanno 

Party Cover Band of the Year 

  • Diva & The Dirty Boys 
  • Legend 
  • Mixed Roots 
  • Off The Record
  • The Refrigerators 
  • Soul Session 

DJ of the Year 

  • DJ AyO
  • DJ Ketchup 
  • DJ RVMBA 
  • DJ ShOw 
  • DJ T.G.I.F. 
  • Intell Hayesfield 

Country/Bluegrass Artist of the Year 

  • Brule County Bad Boys 
  • Jim Gaudet & The Railroad Boys 
  • The Insolent Willies 
  • Red Haired Strangers 
  • Three Quarter North 
  • Marty Wendell 

Country Cover Band of the Year 

  • Beating the Odds 
  • Courtney Shayne: A Patsy Cline Experience 
  • E.B. Jeb 
  • Skeeter Creek 
  • Stony Creek Band 
  • Whiskey Highway 

Americana Artist of the Year 

  • Annie and the Hedonists 
  • The Lazy Suns 
  • Lost Radio Rounders 
  • Sara Milonovich & Daisycutter 
  • The Nocturne Troubadours 
  • Rusticator 

Rock/Pop Artist of the Year 

  • Dark Honey 
  • Jocelyn & Chris 
  • Joe Mansman and The Midnight Revival Band
  • Super 400 
  • Under the Den 
  • Warden & Co. 

Alt/Indie Artist of the Year 

  • Architrave 
  • Curious Comet 
  • E.R.I.E. 
  • Joetaurone
  • Sean Rowe 
  • The Sea The Sea 

Folk/Traditional Artist of the Year 

  • Dan Berggren
  • Drank The Gold
  • Reese Fulmer 
  • John Kirk and Trish Miller 
  • Michael Jerling 
  • Carolyn Shapiro 

Hip Hop/Rap Artist of the Year 

  • B Chaps 
  • Dezmatic 
  • Mike Larry Draw 
  • Sime Geezus 
  • Emcee Graffiti 
  • JB!! aka Dirty Moses 

Jazz Artist of the Year 

  • Joe Barna 
  • Bright Dog Red 
  • Hot Club of Saratoga 
  • Chuck Lamb 
  • Dylan Perrillo 
  • Colleen Pratt 

Punk/Hard Rock Artist of the Year 

  • After the Fall 
  • BattleAxxx 
  • Candy Ambulance 
  • Fine Grain 
  • Prince Daddy and The Hyena 
  • Kid Vicious 

Metal/Hard Rock Artist of the Year 

  • Bad Mothers 
  • Bendt 
  • Brick by Brick 
  • The Erotics 
  • Malefic 
  • Psychomanteum 

Jam Band of the Year 

  • Ampevene 
  • Annie In The Water
  • Glass Pony 
  • Hilltop 
  • Let’s Be Leonard 
  • Raisinhead 

Blues Artist of the Year 

  • Amy Ryan Band 
  • Biscuits ‘n’ Gravy 
  • George Fletcher Blues Band 
  • Matt Mirabile & Alison Jacobs 
  • SoulSky 
  • Mark Tolstrup & Jill Burnham 

RnB/Soul/Funk Artist of the Year 

  • The Age 
  • Anneice Cousin 
  • The E-Block
  • Buggy Jive
  • Ali Sifflet 
  • Victory Soul Orchestra 

Electronica Artist of the Year 

  • Madeline Darby 
  • Fox Kraft
  • SM Ink 
  • PJ Katz 
  • Rambutan 
  • Soo do koo 

Classical Artist/Ensemble of the Year 

  • Albany Symphony Orchestra 
  • Albany Pro Musica 
  • Glens Falls Symphony Orchestra 
  • Musicians of Ma’alwyck 
  • Opera Saratoga 
  • Schenectady Symphony Orchestra 

World Music Artist of the Year 

  • Taina Asili y La Banda Rebelde 
  • Heard
  • Jordan Taylor Hill
  • Sten Isachsen & Maria Zemantauski 
  • Mixed Roots 
  • Alex Torres & His Latin Orchestra 

Best Venue Small (up to 299 people) 

  • Caffé Lena
  • The Hangar on the Hudson 
  • The Hollow Bar + Kitchen 
  • The Linda 
  • Nanola 
  • 9 Maple Avenue 

Best Venue Medium (300-999 people) 

  • Cohoes Music Hall 
  • The Egg
  • Lark Hall 
  • Putnam Place 
  • The Strand Theatre
  • Van Slyck’s (Rivers Casino & Resort)

Best Venue Large (1,000 people and up) 

  • Empire Live 
  • Palace Theatre 
  • Saratoga Performing Arts Center 
  • Times Union Center 
  • Troy Savings Bank Music Hall 

Presenter of the Year 

  • A Little Booking Agency LLC
  • DJ T.G.I.F. 
  • Guthrie Bell Productions 
  • Step Up Presents 
  • Sugar Productions 
  • Super Dark Collective 

Radio Station of the Year 

  • RadioX 
  • WAMC
  • WCDB
  • WEQX 
  • WEXT 
  • WVCR 

Radio DJ of the Year (terrestrial or streaming) 

  • Wanda Fischer, WAMC
  • Art Fredette, RadioRadiox
  • Sime Geezus, WSPN 
  • Andy Gregory, WEXT 
  • Bill McCann, WCDB
  • Jeff Morad, WEQX 

Record Label of the Year 

  • Cacophone Records 
  • Equal Vision 
  • Lorchestral Recording Company 
  • Magnetic Eye Records
  • Paintbox Records 
  • Upstate Records  

Live Production Crew of the Year 

  • 824 Productions 
  • Aces
  • Denis Entertainment Group 
  • High Peaks Sound 
  • Live Sound Inc 
  • Specialized Audio-Video Inc. 

Music Recording Studio of the Year 

  • Fool’s Hill Music 
  • Jim Mastrianni Studio 
  • Millstone Studio 
  • NRS Recording 

Arts Publication of the Year (print, TV or new media) 

  • Nippertown 
  • NYS Music 
  • Preview, Times Union
  • The Spot 518 
  • The Ticket, Daily Gazette
  • Xperience Monthly 

Music Journalist of the Year 

  • Alain Clerine, NYS Music
  • R.J. DeLuke, Times Union
  • Michael Hallisey, The Spot 518, Nippertown
  • Indiana Nash, Daily Gazette 
  • Liam Sweeney, Xperience Monthly 
  • Don Wilcock, Nippertown

Music Photographer of the Year 

  • Stephanie Bartik 
  • Frank Cavone
  • Zach Culver 
  • Jim Gilbert
  • Rudy Lu 
  • Andrzej Pilarczyk 

Songwriter of the Year 

  • Girl Blue 
  • Reese Fulmer
  • Buggy Jive 
  • Sara Milonovich 
  • Lecco Morris & Justin K. Rivers 
  • Sean Rowe 
  • Russel the Leaf 
  • Seth Warden 

Music Video of the Year 

  • As Iz – “Steve Nover is Here (Infinite Cha Cha)” 
  • Buggy Jive – “Tiptoes” 
  • Don Ferlazzo – “Take A Look At Me Now” 
  • Joe Mansman and The Midnight Revival Band – “Renegade Love” 
  • Jocelyn & Chris – “Sugar and Spice” 
  • SIRSY – “Astronauts” 
  • The Nocturne Troubadours – “You’re Not Alone” 
  • The Sea The Sea – “Stumbling Home: Oil on Paper” 

Record of the Year 

  • Dan Berggren – “Imagine That” 
  • Jocelyn & Chris “- Sugar and Spice” 
  • Erin Harkes – “New Year’s Day” 
  • Kate McDonnell – “Ballad of a Bad Girl”
  • Mike McMann – “True” 
  • Prince Daddy & the Hyenas – “Curly Q” 
  • Sean Rowe – “Squid Tattoo”
  • Carolyn Shapiro – “Honeydew” 

Album of the Year 

  • Bright Dog Red – “In Vivo”
  • Candy Ambulance – “Hard-Boiled” 
  • Reese Fulmer – “It’s All a Dream” 
  • Sime Geezus – “Shadow of Death” 
  • Buggy Jive – “You Won’t Like the Answer” 
  • Mike McMann – “True” 
  • Sara Milonovich & Daisycutter – “Northeast” 
  • Sean Rowe – “The Darkness Dressed In Colored Lights” 
  • Marty Wendell – “Risky Business”